The Retro-Hugo Awards

Short Fiction of 1938

This page provides an overview of the range of relevant works published in 1938. This includes a list of as many as possible 1938 science fiction and fantasy novellas, novelettes and short stories.

Short fiction was the primary form of the genre in 1938. It so dominated the field that many novels were released by being serialised through short releases. We will keep these provisional lists under review and update them – so be sure to check back later to see what new items have been found for your consideration. If you're aware of any work which you believe should be added to the list, please email: retro-suggest@loncon3.org

  • “Eye of the Past” – Otto Binder
  • “Survival” – Arthur J Burks
  • “Tarzan and the Elephant Men” – Edgar Rice Burroughs
  • “The Embezzler” – James M Cain
  • “Who Goes There?” – John W Campbell Jr as Don A Stuart
  • “Annus Mirabilis” – Edward Carlisle
  • “Python Men of Lost City” – Paul Chadwick
  • “Tapster’s Tapestry” – A E Coppard
  • “Revolution of 1950” Ralph Milne Farley & Stanley G Weinbaum
  • “Murder by the Dead” – G T Fleming-Roberts
  • “Something from Jupiter” – Raymond Z Gallun
  • “A Matter of Form” – H L Gold
  • “Arms of the Flame Goddess” – James A Goldthwaite
  • “Coming of the Faceless Killers” – James A Goldthwaite
  • “Death Dances on the Turnpike” – James A Goldthwaite
  • “Black Vulmea’s Vengeance” – Robert E Howard
  • “Branded Outlaw” – L Ron Hubbard
  • “The Music-Monsters” – Neil R Jones
  • “Thunder in the Dawn” – Henry Kuttner
  • “The Time Trap” – Henry Kuttner
  • “The Obsidian Ape” – Robert Neal Leath
  • “Roman Holiday” – Talbot Mundy
  • “The Ambassador from Hell” – William O’Sullivan
  • “Lure of the Fox-Woman” – Ralph Oppenheim
  • Anthem – Ayn Rand
  • “Ki-Gor – King of the Jungle” – John Murray Reynolds
  • “Puppets of the Murder Master” – John Murray Reynolds
  • “The Mystery Planet” – Murray Roberts
  • “The Ocean Robot” – Murray Roberts
  • “The Rival Robots” – Murray Roberts
  • “Satan’s Shackles” – Wayne Rogers
  • “The Isle of Troubled Night” – Richard B Sale
  • “Simultaneous Worlds” – Nat Schachner
  • “Whale’s Way” – Bertrand L Shurtleff
  • “Greta, Queen of Queens” – William K Sonnemann
  • “Revolt of the Devil Men” – Emile C Tepperman
  • “The Siege that Brought the Black Death” – Emile C Tepperman
  • “Ormoly of Roonerion” – Nelson Tremaine
  • “Dressed to Kill” – Howard Wandrei
  • “The Black Drama” – Manly Wade Wellman
  • “The Hairy Ones Shall Dance” – Manly Wade Wellman
  • “Dreadful Sleep” – Jack Williamson
  • “The Legion of Time” – Jack Williamson (might count as a novel)
  • “Jane Brown’s Body” – Cornell Woolrich
  • “Sleepers of Mars” – John Wyndham
  • “The Master of Accidents” – Arthur Leo Zagat
  • “The Millvale Apparition” – Louis Adamic
  • “The Goddess Awakes” – Clifford Ball
  • “The Dual World” – Arthur K Barnes
  • “Jupiter” – Arthur K Barnes
  • “Satellite Five” – Arthur K Barnes
  • “Coasts of Chance – Evening at the Black Bull” – H Bedford-Jones
  • “Eye of the Past” – Eando Binder
  • “From the Beginning” – Eando Binder
  • “Master of Telepathy” – Eando Binder
  • “The Anti-Weapon” – Eando Binder & Otto Binder
  • “The Space Pirate” – Eando Binder & Otto Binder
  • “Life Eternal” – Otto Binder
  • “The Metal Ocean” – Otto Binder
  • “Wayward World” – Otto Binder
  • “The Whispering Voices of Madness” – Wyatt Blassingame
  • “Secret of the Observatory” – Robert Bloch
  • “Cathedral of Horror” – Arthur J Burks
  • “Exodus” – Arthur J Burks
  • “The Fatal Quadrant” – Arthur J Burks
  • “Hell Ship” – Arthur J Burks
  • “The Trapper” – Arthur J Burks
  • “Fury of the Crimson Fog” – Leon Byrne
  • “The Little People of Death” – Leon Byrne
  • “Dead Knowledge” – John W Campbell Jr as Don A Stuart
  • “Static” – Kent Casey
  • “Titans of Torture” – Hugh B Cave
  • “Double! Double!” – Eddin Clark
  • “Pleasure Cruise to Hell” – Donald G Cormack
  • “Revolt of the Circus Freaks” – Donald G Cormack
  • “The Vampire of Kaldenstein” – Frederick Cowles
  • “Case of the Exploding Men” – Ray Cummings
  • “Children of Hell” – Ray Cummings
  • “Corpses Ride the Waves” – Ray Cummings
  • “The Sculptor from Hell” – Ray Cummings
  • “The Damned Must Die!” – Donald Dale
  • “Master of the Serpent Women” – Donald Dale
  • “Satan’s Incubator” – Donald Dale
  • “Last Boat from Terror Island” – Frederick C Davis
  • “Mistress of Satan's Hounds” – Frederick C Davis
  • “The Mole Men Want Your Eyes” – Frederick C Davis
  • “The Giant Bacillus” – H O Dickinson
  • “Logs of Death” – Laurence Donovan
  • “Murder in the Mud” – Laurence Donovan
  • “The Corpse Wants Your Widow” – Loring Dowst
  • “The Wolf-Girl of Josselin” – Arlton Eadie
  • “Queens of Beauty and Horror” – George Edson
  • “Something from Jupiter” – Dow Elstar
  • “The Thing in the Trunk” – Paul Ernst
  • “Web-Footed Death Dance” – Paul Ernst
  • “The Degenerates” – John Russell Fearn
  • “Locked City” – John Russell Fearn
  • “Lords of 9016” – John Russell Fearn
  • “The Master of Golden City” – John Russell Fearn
  • “Red Heritage” – John Russell Fearn
  • “The Red Magician” – John Russell Fearn
  • “The Secret of the Ring” – John Russell Fearn
  • “A Summons from Mars” – John Russell Fearn
  • “Through Earth’s Core” – John Russell Fearn
  • “The Wailing Hybrid” – John Russell Fearn
  • “White Savage” – Stanley Foster
  • “Iszt – Earthman” – Raymond Z Gallun
  • “Seeds of the Dusk” – Raymond Z Gallun
  • “Satan’s House Party” – James A Goldthwaite
  • “The Devil Is Our Landlord” – Russell Gray
  • “Monster of the Purple Mist” – Russell Gray
  • “She-Devil of the Sea” – Russell Gray
  • “The Thing that Darkness Spawned” – Russell Gray
  • “Valley of the Red Death” – Russell Gray
  • “Servant of the Beast” – L Patrick Greene
  • “He That Hath Wings” – Edmond Hamilton
  • “Murder in the Void” – Edmond Hamilton
  • “The Sea Terror” – Edmond Hamilton
  • “Satan’s Pigmy Horde” – John Hawkins
  • “The Silver Sphere” – Royal W Heckman
  • “Invaders from Venus” – Benson Herbert
  • “Patrolman E6 Gets His Man” – Benson Herbert
  • “Pigeons from Hell” – Robert E Howard (might count as short story)
  • “The Whistler in the Dark” – Robert E Howard
  • “Hitch-Hiker from Hell” – Richard G Huzarski
  • “Corpses on Parade” – Edith & Ejler Jakobsson
  • “Golden Idol of the Lost City” – Guy L Jones
  • “Kiss of Death” – Neil R Jones
  • “Comrade Death” – Gerald Kersh
  • “Daughter of the Serpent” – John H Knox
  • “Girls For the Gods of Fire” – John H Knox
  • “The Merchant of Damnation” – John Kobler
  • “The Exterminators” – Frederic Arnold Kummer, Jr
  • “Avengers of Space” – Henry Kuttner
  • “Doom World” – Henry Kuttner
  • “Hollywood on the Moon” – Henry Kuttner
  • “The Star Parade” – Henry Kuttner
  • “The King of Halstead Street” – Murray Leinster
  • “Orbit XXIII-H” – Willy Ley
  • “The Diary of Alonzo Typer” – H P Lovecraft & William Lumley
  • “Kidnappers of Space” – Thorp McClusky
  • “Monstrosity of Evolution” – Thorp McClusky
  • “The Thing on the Floor” – Thorp McClusky
  • “Workshop of the Living Dead” – Thorp McClusky
  • “The Master Shall Not Die!” – R DeWitt Miller
  • “Werewoman” – C L Moore
  • “The Man Who Died Twice” – Joel Martin Nichols Jr
  • “The Blinding Ray” – Raymond A Palmer
  • “The Sin-Eater” – G G Pendarves
  • “The Matchless Mr Mallet” – Judson P Philips
  • “When It Rained Corpses” – Ralph Powers
  • “Ghost of Mars” – Festus Pragnell
  • “Sweetheart from the Tomb” – E Hoffmann Price
  • “The Witch’s Mark” – Dorothy Quick
  • “Bride of the Serpents” – J O Quinliven
  • “Frankenstein of Flesh and Blood” – J O Quinliven
  • “As ’Twas Told to Me” – Seabury Quinn
  • “Black Moon” – Seabury Quinn
  • “Fortune’s Fool” – Seabury Quinn
  • “Frozen Beauty” – Seabury Quinn
  • “Götterdämmerung” – Seabury Quinn
  • “Incense of Abomination” – Seabury Quinn
  • “Lynne Foster Is Dead!” – Seabury Quinn
  • “More Lives Than One” – Seabury Quinn
  • “Roads” – Seabury Quinn
  • “Suicide Chapel” – Seabury Quinn
  • “The Temple Dancer” – Seabury Quinn
  • “The Venomed Breath of Vengeance” – Seabury Quinn
  • “The Scarlet Angel” – Edgar Rankin
  • “The Gland Superman” – Ed Earl Repp
  • “Curse of the Jivaro” – Walter Ripperger
  • “The Men and the Mirror” – Ross Rocklynne (might count as short story)
  • “Beyond Space and Time” – Joel Townsley Rogers
  • “Death Is a Woman” – Wayne Rogers
  • “Sleep With Me – And Death” – Wayne Rogers
  • “When the Banshee Calls” – Wayne Rogers
  • “Bunyips in the Mulga” – Anthony M Rud
  • “The World’s Eighth Wonder” – Eric Frank Russell
  • “Factory for Death” – Nat Schachner
  • “The Flowering Corpses” – Nat Schachner
  • “Governess for the Mad” – Nat Schachner
  • “Island of the Individualists” – Nat Schachner
  • “Negative Space” – Nat Schachner
  • “The Sun-world of Soldus” – Nat Schachner
  • “Other Tracks” – William Sell
  • “Zones of Space” – Max C Sheridan
  • “Black Mother of Murder” – Ralston Shields
  • “Hunger Death” – Clifford D Simak
  • “The Loot of Time” – Clifford D Simak
  • “Rule 18” – Clifford D Simak (might count as a short story)
  • “Reunion on Ganymede” – Clifford D Simak
  • “The Deadly Arts of Doctor Gironde” – Henry Treat Sperry
  • “Murder Is My Mistress” – Henry Treat Sperry
  • “Priestess of the Plague” – Henry Treat Sperry
  • “Twelve Blue Corpses” – Henry Treat Sperry
  • “Leiningen Versus the Ants” – Carl Stephenson
  • “Lunar Lilliput” – William F Temple
  • “The Smile of the Sphinx” – William F Temple
  • “The Meteor Monsters” – Arthur R Tofte
  • “Ray of Eternity” – Richard Tooker
  • “Ormoly of Roonerion” – Warner Van Lorne
  • “Prince Deru Returns” – Harl Vincent
  • “League of Bald Men” – Howard Wandrei
  • “The Mind Marauder” – Howard Wandrei
  • “Men Against the Stars” – Manly Wade Wellman
  • “Black Pool for Hell Maidens” – Hal K Wells
  • “Death Is My Bride” – Raymond Whetstone
  • “The Man Who Ruled the World” – Robert Moore Williams
  • “The Dead Spot” – Jack Williamson
  • "The Infinite Enemy" – Jack Williamson
  • “The Screaming Laugh” – Cornell Woolrich
  • “Beyond the Screen” – John Wyndham as John Beynon
  • “Judson’s Annihilator” – John Wyndham as John Beynon
  • “Bodies for the Wax Factory” – Arthur Leo Zagat
  • “Girls for the Spider Men” – Arthur Leo Zagat
  • “The Green Ray” – Arthur Leo Zagat
  • “Hell’s Station Master” – Arthur Leo Zagat
  • “Island in the Sky” – Arthur Leo Zagat
  • “Mate for the Murder Messiah” – Arthur Leo Zagat
  • “My Neighbor, the Corpse” – Arthur Leo Zagat
  • “Copper” – uncredited
  • “Drums of Death” – unknown
  • “The Witch in the Fog” – Harry Altshuler
  • “The Golden Glyphs” – Logan Ancram
  • “The Three from Nowhere” – Rexton Archer
  • “Death Takes First Prize” – Joe Archibald
  • “The Warlock's Daughter” – Anthony Armstrong
  • “Call for Help” – Robert Arthur
  • “The Carnivorous Bubble” – Lorne Balsley
  • “Origin Undetermined” – Robert H Barlow
  • “Collapsing Cosmoses” – Robert H Barlow and H P Lovecraft
  • “Duel in the Space Lanes” – William C Beckett
  • “Bluebeard’s Closet” – H Bedford-Jones
  • “Cleopatra’s Amulet” – H Bedford-Jones
  • “The Coasts of Chance (Second of a Series)” – H Bedford-Jones
  • “Isle of the Dead” – H Bedford-Jones
  • “The Stagnant Death” – H Bedford-Jones
  • “Невидимый свет” – Alexander Beliaev
  • “Princess of Dreams” – Robert Leslie Bellem
  • “The Die-Hard” – Stephen Vincent Benét
  • “Doc Mellhorn and the Pearly Gates” – Stephen Vincent Benét
  • “O’Halloran’s Luck” – Stephen Vincent Benét
  • “Jekal’s Lesson” – David Bernard
  • “The Piper from Bhutan” – David Bernard
  • “The Atom Smasher” – Otto Binder
  • “Orestes Revolts” – Otto Binder
  • “Rays of Blindness” – Otto Binder
  • “Via Asteroid” – Otto Binder
  • “Via Death” – Otto Binder
  • “Beware the Dead that Walk” – Robert C Blackmon
  • “The Magic Mirror” – Algernon Blackwood
  • “Strange Adventures of a Private Secretary” – Algernon Blackwood
  • “Beetles” – Robert Bloch
  • “The Eyes of the Mummy” – Robert Bloch
  • “The Hound of Pedro” – Robert Bloch
  • “The Mandarin’s Canaries” – Robert Bloch
  • “Return to the Sabbath” – Robert Bloch
  • “Slave of the Flames” – Robert Bloch
  • “Let the Flame Burn!” – William G Bogart
  • “The Einstein Inshoot” – Nelson S Bond
  • “The Man Who Walked Through Glass” – Nelson S Bond
  • “No 16” – Elizabeth Bowen
  • “The Easter Egg Party” – Elizabeth Bowen
  • “They Found My Grave” – Marjorie Bowen
  • “Murder Speaks Twice” – Robert Sidney Bowen
  • “Hollerbochen Comes Back: or The Voyage of the Neuralgia” – Ray Bradbury
  • “Hollerbochen’s Dilemma” – Ray Bradbury
  • “Mr Bowen’s Wife Reduces” – Miles J Breuer MD
  • “Death Is a Temporary Indisposition” – Max Brod
  • “The Pavement” – D K Broster
  • “The Challenge of Atlantis” – Arthur J Burks
  • “Creeping Mist on Cabritos” – Arthur J Burks
  • “Madness for Two” – Arthur J Burks
  •  “Tiger Pit” – Arthur J Burks
  • “The Snowman” – Loretta Burrough
  • “The House Under the Hill” – Morley Burroughs
  • “With and Without Buttons” – Mary Butts
  • “Case of the Severed Heads” – Leon Byrne
  • “Monsters of the Mountain” – Leon Byrne
  • “The Pain Club” – Leon Byrne
  • “Twelve Strokes to Doom” – Leon Byrne
  • “Song of Death” – A W Calder
  • “Tiger! Tiger!” – Reginald Campbell
  • “The Brain Pirates” – John W Campbell Jr
  • “The Ceres Affair” – Kent Casey
  • “Flareback” – Kent Casey
  • “Good Old Brig!” – Kent Casey
  • “‘They Had Rhythm’” – Kent Casey
  • “Blood for the Wolf-Pack” – Hugh B Cave
  • “The Red Trail to Zanzibar” – Hugh B Cave
  • “Servant of Satan” – Hugh B Cave
  • “Six Were Slain” – Hugh B Cave
  • “Smoke in Your Eyes” – Hugh B Cave
  • “The Satanic Cysts” – Paul Chadwick
  • “Rhythm” – Charles Chaplin
  • “Golden Hour of Guchee” – Walter Claremartin
  • “How We Went to Mars” – Arthur C Clarke
  • “Retreat From Earth” – Arthur C Clarke
  • “Exiles from the Universe” – Stanton A Coblentz
  • “Rout of the Fire Imps” – Stanton A Coblentz
  • “Through the Time-Radio” – Stanton A Coblentz
  • “The Ghost Ship’s Dead” – Donn Cochran
  • “Foot of the Giant” – Robert W Cochran
  • “Round Trip” – Eustace Cockrell
  • “Little Memento” – John Collier
  • “Midnight Blue” – John Collier
  • “Sleeping Beauty” – John Collier
  • “Wet Saturday” – John Collier
  • “Call to the Kill” – Thomas J Cooke
  • “Madman’s Darling” – Donald G Cormack
  • “The Mantle That Laughed” – Vincent Cornier
  • “Death in the Well” – Frederick Cowles
  • “The Cadaver of Bishop Louis” – Frederick Cowles
  • “The Witch-Finder” – Frederick Cowles
  • “Mr Detective Goes to Jail” – William R Cox
  • “Mr Detective Is Annoyed” – William R Cox
  • “Dehydrox” – Charles A Crawford
  • “Cat-Woman” – Ray Cummings
  • “Corpse Magic” – Ray Cummings
  • “The Great Adventure” – Ray Cummings
  • “The Man Who Saw too Much” – Ray Cummings
  • “Pendulum of Pain” – Ray Cummings
  • “The Thing from Mars” – Ray Cummings
  • “Voyage 13” – Ray Cummings
  • “X1-2-200” – Ray Cummings
  • “When Passion Corpses Dance” – Saunders M Cummings
  • “Kiss of the Flame Blossom” – Donald Dale
  • “Secret of the Swamp” – Donald Dale
  • “Modeled in Death” – Norman A Daniels
  • “Mortgaged Treasure” – Norman A Daniels
  • “Liberty’s Bridge of Death” – Linton Davies
  • “The Command” – L Sprague de Camp
  • “Hyperpelosity” – L Sprague de Camp
  • “The Merman” – L Sprague de Camp
  • “The Faithful” – Lester del Rey
  • “Helen O’Loy” – Lester del Rey
  • “Three Gentlemen in Black” – August Derleth
  • “Executioner’s Playday” – Clint Douglas
  • “Mistress of Agony” – Loring Dowst
  • “Spawn of the Ray” – Maurice Duclos
  • “Jorkens Looks Forward” – Lord Dunsany
  • “The Development of the Rillswood Estate” – Lord Dunsany
  • “Artificial Hell” – Harvey Emerson
  • “Escape” – Paul Ernst
  • “Terror in Utopia” – Paul Ernst
  • “When Skeletons Dance” – Paul Ernst
  • “Out of the Past” – Lloyd Arthur Eshbach
  • “Het Komplot Tegen Sinterklaas” – Henriëtte van Eyk
  • “The House of Ecstasy” – Ralph Milne Farley
  • “The Invisible Bomber” – Ralph Milne Farley
  • “Time for Sale” – Ralph Milne Farley
  • “The Passing of Van Mitten” – Claude Farrère
  • “The Circle of Life” – John Russell Fearn
  • “Death at the Observatory” – John Russell Fearn
  • “Glass Nemesis” – John Russell Fearn
  • “The Mental Ultimate” – John Russell Fearn
  • “The Misty Wilderness” – John Russell Fearn
  • “Whispering Satellite” – John Russell Fearn
  • “Wings Across the Cosmos” – John Russell Fearn
  • “Song of the Spectre” – Ronald Flagg
  • “Of Jovian Build” – Oscar J Friend
  • “That Which Hath Wings” – Paul Gallico
  • “Hotel Cosmos” – Raymond Z Gallun
  • “Magician of Dream Valley” – Raymond Z Gallun
  • “Mercutian Adventure” – Raymond Z Gallun
  • “Thunder Voice” – Raymond Z Gallun
  • “The Midget from Mars” – Walter Gillings
  • “Lovely Daughter of the Beast” – Stuart Grayson
  • “The Epistemology of the Dream” – Bernard Groethuysen
  • “The Devil Sends a Dancer” – Lyle D Gunn
  • “Leashed Lightning” – J E Gurdon
  • “Fiend of Fate” – Omar Gwinn
  • “The Year of Unreason” – J Harvey Haggard
  • “The Man Who Lived Backwards” – Charles F Hall
  • “Paid Without Protest” – Charles F Hall as C F Hall
  • “The Cosmic Hiss” – Edmond Hamilton
  • “Easy Money” – Edmond Hamilton
  • “The Ephemerae” – Edmond Hamilton
  • “The Great Illusion” – Edmond Hamilton
  • “The House of Living Music” – Edmond Hamilton
  • “The Isle of the Sleeper” – Edmond Hamilton
  • “The Man Who Lived Twice” – Edmond Hamilton
  • “Woman from the Ice” – Edmond Hamilton
  • “The Teakwood Box” – Johns Harrington
  • “Asteroid Pirates” – Royal W Heckman
  • “Toean Matjan” – Vennette Herron
  • “Bodies for the Bells” – William Hines
  • “Auction of the Damned” – Donald Bayne Hobart
  • “A Thunder of Trumpets” – Robert E Howard and Frank Thurston Torbett
  • “Homicide House” – Cliff Howe
  • “The Dangerous Dimension” – L Ron Hubbard
  • “Super-Senses” – Maurice G Hugi
  • “The Dragon Who Cheated” – Norman Hunter
  • “The Dribblesome Teapots” – Norman Hunter
  • “The King Must Be Obeyed” – Norman Hunter
  • “The King With the Paper Face” – Norman Hunter
  • “The Priceless Present” – Norman Hunter
  • “The Queen Who Economized” – Norman Hunter
  • “The Secret Document” – Norman Hunter
  • “The Secret of Squelchways” – Norman Hunter
  • “The Unexpected Banquet” – Norman Hunter
  • “The Unsuitable Suits” – Norman Hunter
  • “Janice” – Shirley Jackson
  • “Cosmic Teletype” – Carl Jacobi
  • “The Devil Deals” – Carl Jacobi
  • “Holt Sails the ‘San Hing’” – Carl Jacobi
  • “The King and the Knave” – Carl Jacobi
  • “Leopard’s Tracks” – Carl Jacobi
  • “Alchemy of Outer Space” – D L James
  • “Philosophers of Stone” – D L James
  • “‘Seaward!’” – Malcolm Jameson
  • “Eviction by Isotherm” – Malcolm Jameson
  • “Satellites of Death” – Leslie J Johnson
  • “The Third Interne” – Idwal Jones
  • “Dust in the House” – David H Keller
  • “The Mother” – David H Keller MD
  • “The Thirty and One” – David H Keller MD
  • “Valley of Bones” – David H Keller MD
  • “Busto Is a Ghost, Too Mean to Give Us a Fright!’” – Gerald Kersh
  • “The Drunk and the Blind” – Gerald Kersh
  • “The Earwig” – Gerald Kersh
  • “Lunatic’s Broth” – Gerald Kersh
  • “The Old Burying Place…” – Gerald Kersh
  • “Slaves” – Gerald Kersh
  • “The Tarleton Twins” – Gerald Kersh
  • “All Yankees Are Liars” – Eric Knight
  • “Never Come Monday” – Eric Knight
  • “Isle of the Golden Swarm” – Norman L Knight
  • “The Incredible Visitor” – Clifton B Kruse
  • “Niedbalski’s Mutant” – Clifton B Kruse
  • “The Secret of the Canali” – Clifton B Kruse
  • “The Voice out of Space” – Clifton B Kruse
  • “The Flying Dutchman of Space” – Frederic Arnold Kummer Jr
  • “The Forgiveness of Tenchu Taen” – Frederick Arnold Kummer, Jr
  • “Pirates of Eros” – Frederic Arnold Kummer Jr
  • “Beyond the Phoenix” – Henry Kuttner
  • “The Dark Heritage” – Henry Kuttner
  • “Devil's Masquerade” – Henry Kuttner
  • “Dictator of the Americas” – Henry Kuttner
  • “The Disinherited” – Henry Kuttner
  • “The Graveyard Curse” – Henry Kuttner
  • “Hands Across the Void” – Henry Kuttner
  • “Hell’s Archangel” – Henry Kuttner
  • “Invasion from the Fourth” – Henry Kuttner
  • “Messer Orsini’s Hands” – Henry Kuttner
  • “My Name Is Death” – Henry Kuttner
  • “The Shadow on the Screen” – Henry Kuttner
  • “Spawn of Dagon” – Henry Kuttner
  • “The Unresting Dead” – Henry Kuttner
  • “World’s End” – Henry Kuttner
  • “Satan’s Slave-Girdle” – Greye La Spina
  • “Buggam Grange” – Stephen Leacock
  • “Karpen the Jew” – Robert Neal Leath
  • “Satan’s Ante-Chamber” – Vance Leighton
  • “Board Fence” – Murray Leinster
  • “El Amor de Senor Duchet” – Murray Leinster
  • “Message from the Countess” – Murray Leinster
  • “Mr Wildbeck’s Brother-in-Law” – Murray Leinster
  • “Skull and Double-Cross Bones” – Eric Lennox
  • “Mind Out of Time” – Frank Belknap Long
  • “We, the Invisible” – Frank Belknap Long
  • “The Defense Rests” – Julius Long
  • “The Devil Goes to Dixie” – Mindret Lord
  • “Azathoth” – H P Lovecraft
  • “The Book” – H P Lovecraft
  • “The Descent” – H P Lovecraft
  • “Ibid” – H P Lovecraft
  • “Between Two Worlds” – Mary Lutyens
  • “The Phantom Beast” – Gene Lyle, III
  • “Jason Comes Home” – A Macfadyen Jr
  • “The Eyes of Ustad Isa” – Charles Henry Mackintosh
  • “The Isle of Abominations” – Kadra Maysi
  • “The Terrible Sense” – Thomas Calvert McClary
  • “Master Blythe Gets HIs Cannon” – William Ormond McClelland
  • “Hangman’s Coin” – Thorp McCluskey
  • “Fothergill’s Jug” – Thorp McClusky
  • “The Devil Comes at Night” – Larry Moore
  • “The Strangling Hands” – M G Moretti
  • “Catalyst Planet” – Raymond A Palmer
  • “Matter Is Conserved” – Raymond A Palmer
  • “Polar Prison” – Raymond A Palmer
  • “The Bell” – M A Peart
  • “Horror's Head” – Lieut John Pease
  • “The White Rat” – Earl Peirce, and Bruce Bryan
  • “Satan Fills the Morgue” – Earl Peirce, Jr
  • “The Black Monk” – G G Pendarves
  • “Martyrs Don’t Mind Dying” – John Victor Peterson
  • “Ra for the Rajah” – John Victor Peterson
  • “The Reinmuth Rider” – John Victor Peterson
  • “Fear's Fiancées” – Cyril Plunkett
  • “Guarded” – Mearle Prout
  • “Outlaw of Space” – Wallace Quitman
  • “Song of Death” – Ed Earl Repp
  •  “Forest of Evil” – John Murray Reynolds
  • “Green Horror” – H Thompson Rich
  • “Dead Man's Story” – Howard Rigsby
  • “I’ll Be Glad When You’re Dead” – Howard Rigsby
  • “Escape Through Space” – Ross Rocklynne
  • “‘Who was Dilmo Deni?’” – Ross Rocklynne
  • “King of America” – Wayne Rogers
  • “The Secret of the Vault” – J Wesley Rosenquest
  • “Holocaust” – Milton A Rothman
  • “Skylark vs. Thought” – Milton A Rothman
  • “Rosebud Joe” – Anthony M Rud
  • “Impulse” – Eric Frank Russell
  • “Invisible” – Eric Frank Russell
  • “Poor Dead Fool” – Eric Frank Russell
  • “Shadow Man” – Eric Frank Russell
  • “Death Had a Pencil” – Richard Sale
  • “Peabody’s War” – Richard Sale
  • “Perseus Had a Helmet” – Richard Sale
  • “The Enchanted Mug” – Richard Sale
  • “The Changer of History” – Alexander Samalman
  • “Beauty and the Butcher” – Holden Sanford
  • “Anachronistic Optics” – M Schere
  • “‘Let Cymbals Ring!’” – M Schere
  • “The Brain-Storm Vibration” – M Schere
  • “They Found My Grave” – Joseph Shearing
  • “Son of Space” – Francis H Sibson
  • “Jeumont, 51 minutes d’arrêt” – Georges Simenon
  • “An Experiment of the Dead” – Helen Simpson
  • “The Dark Age” – Clark Ashton Smith
  • “The Garden of Adompha” – Clark Ashton Smith
  • “Mother of Toads” – Clark Ashton Smith
  • “The Light Was Green” – John Rawson Speer
  • “The Corpse in My Bed” – Henry Treat Sperry
  • “Saint Katy the Virgin” – John Steinbeck
  • “Death Dallies Awhile” – Leslie F Stone
  • “The Robot’s Revenge” – Dennis Storm
  • “Heavy Insurance” – Theodore Sturgeon
  • “The Vanishing Diamonds” – Charles R Tanner
  • “Mr Primrose Goes to the Devil” – William P Templeton
  • “Death Books the Show” – Emile C Tepperman
  • “The Voodoo Master” – Hugh Thomason
  • “A Wiseman Brings His Present to the King” – Ruth Plumly Thompson
  • “Pirates in Oh-Go-Wan” – Ruth Plumly Thompson
  • “The Wiseman of Og” – Ruth Plumly Thompson
  • “The Wizard of Whatintot” – Ruth Plumly Thompson
  • “Purge of the Deaf” – A R Tofte and L A Schmidt
  • “Resilient Planet” – Nelson Tremaine
  • “Vibratory” – Nelson Tremaine
  • “The White Woman” – Arthur van Schendel
  • “Germs of Death” – A H Vance
  • “The Hero” – Hal G Vermes
  • “Return of the Prowler” – Harl Vincent
  • “The Head in the Window” – Wilhelm von Scholz
  • “Into Outer Darkness” – H Russell Wakefield
  • “The Perfect Close” – Hugh Walpole
  • “Below – Absolute!” – Harry Walton
  • “Come Clean” – Donald Wandrei
  • “Tidal Moon” – Stanley G & Helen Weinbaum
  • “Dead Dog” – Manly Wade Wellman
  • “Dream-Dust from Mars” – Manly Wade Wellman
  • “Glimpse” – Manly Wade Wellman
  • “Pithecanthropus Rejectus” – Manly Wade Wellman
  • “The Robot and the Lady” – Manly Wade Wellman
  • “Treasure Asteroid” – Manly Wade Wellman
  • “Up Under the Roof” – Manly Wade Wellman
  • “Wings of the Storm” – Manly Wade Wellman
  • “The Cavern” – Manly Wade Wellman and Gertrude Gordon
  • “Flight of the Dawn Star” – Robert Moore Williams
  • “Robot’s Return” – Robert Moore Williams
  • “Song of the Shadow Death” – Robert Moore Williams
  • “The Man Who Looked Like Steinmetz” – Robert Moore Williams
  • “The Chivaree” – Jack Williamson
  • “Roamer of the Stars” – Clyde Wilson
  • “Procession of Suns” – R R Winterbotham
  • “Fear” – P C Wren
  • “The Last Lunarians” – John Wyndham as John Beynon Harris
  • “Red Finger’s Murder Messenger” – Arthur Leo Zagat
  • “The Brothers from Hell” – Arthur Leo Zagat
  • “Terror’s Twilight Sleep” – Arthur Leo Zagat